Brew your best beer EVER. Start your Free Trial of Brewer's Friend today! Sign Up ×

While IPA

201 calories 21.2 g 330 ml
brewer logo

Like this recipe?

Save this Recipe →Free account · keep it in your recipe box
Beer Stats
Method: All Grain
Style: Specialty IPA: White IPA
Boil Time: 70 min
Batch Size: 60 liters (fermentor volume)
Pre Boil Size: 68 liters
Post Boil Size: 27 liters
Pre Boil Gravity: 1.058 (recipe based estimate)
Post Boil Gravity: 1.145 (recipe based estimate)
Efficiency: 70% (brew house)
Calories: 201 calories (Per 330ml)
Carbs: 21.2 g (Per 330ml)
Created: Wednesday April 10th 2024
1.065
1.017
6.4%
52.9
6.1
n/a
n/a
 
Fermentables
Amount Fermentable Cost PPG °L Bill %
7.56 kg Weyermann - Pilsner7.56 kg Pilsner 36 1.5 42.3%
9.33 kg Bestmalz - BEST Wheat Malt9.33 kg BEST Wheat Malt 37.7 2.2 52.2%
0.44 kg Flaked Oats0.44 kg Flaked Oats - (late mash tun addition) 33 2.2 2.5%
0.56 kg Maltodextrin0.56 kg Maltodextrin 39 0 3.1%
17.89 kg / $ 0.00
 
Hops
Amount Variety Cost Type AA Use Time IBU Bill %
30 g Amarillo30 g Amarillo Hops Leaf/Whole 10.4 Boil 60 min 11.21 9%
44 g Mandarina Bavaria44 g Mandarina Bavaria Hops Leaf/Whole 8.5 Boil 30 min 10.33 13.2%
160 g Citra160 g Citra Hops Leaf/Whole 11 Boil at 100 °C 15 min 31.38 47.9%
55.55 g Galaxy55.55 g Galaxy Hops Leaf/Whole 14.25 Dry Hop 7 days 16.6%
44.44 g Amarillo44.44 g Amarillo Hops Leaf/Whole 10.4 Dry Hop 7 days 13.3%
333.99 g / $ 0.00
 
Other Ingredients
Amount Name Cost Type Use Time
17.78 g Yeast Nutrient Other Boil 10 min.
4.44 g Calcium Chloride (anhydrous) Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
13.33 g Gypsum Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
4.44 g Salt Water Agt Mash 1 hr.
133.33 g cascara N/T/M Water Agt Boil 20 min.
1.11 g Uchuva Water Agt Boil 15 min.
 
Yeast
Fermentis - Safale-WB06
Amount:
1 Each
Cost:
Attenuation (avg):
78%
Flocculation:
Low
Optimum Temp:
15 - 24 °C
Starter:
No
Fermentation Temp:
-
Pitch Rate:
0.35 (M cells / ml / ° P) 334 B cells required
$ 0.00 Yeast Pitch Rate and Starter Calculator
Priming
Method: co2       Amount: 1,20 bar       Temp: 10 °C       CO2 Level: 1.3 Volumes
 
Target Water Profile
Balanced Profile
Ca+2 Mg+2 Na+ Cl- SO4-2 HCO3-
50 20 20 75 100 45
Mash Chemistry and Brewing Water Calculator
"While IPA" Specialty IPA: White IPA beer recipe by Brewer #407842. All Grain, ABV 6.36%, IBU 52.92, SRM 6.07, Fermentables: (Pilsner, BEST Wheat Malt, Flaked Oats, Maltodextrin) Hops: (Amarillo, Mandarina Bavaria, Citra, Galaxy) Other: (Yeast Nutrient, Calcium Chloride (anhydrous), Gypsum, Salt, cascara N/T/M, Uchuva)
Brewer's Friend Logo
Last Updated and Sharing
 
595
Views
0
Brews
Recipe QR Code
  • Public: Yup, Shared
  • Last Updated: 2026-09-23 17:38 UTC
Discussion about this recipe:
You must be logged in to add comments.

If you do not yet have an account, you may register here.

Back To Top